NY L88935 November 29, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L88935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Mary Fitzgerald Fitz Design Inc. 37 West 16th street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Fitzgerald: In your undated letter, received by this office on November 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is described by you as a plastic bracelet for corsages. The item is a piece of pliable plastic that is placed on the wrist and is tied with two pieces of ribbon at each end constructed of woven man-made fiber. The item is an everyday bracelet that can be worn with silk of fresh flowers tied on to the center of the bracelet with 2 more pieces of ribbon constructed of woven man-made fiber. Neither the plastic portion, classifiable under heading 3926, or the textile ribbon portion, classifiable under heading 6217, imparts the essential character to the plastic bracelet for corsages. Following General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), it will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division