NY L88862 December 9, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L88862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Thailand. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style DF3375 is a brassiere with a 88% cotton 12% spandex knitted fabric comprising the soft fabric heat set cups, the back lining, the front band, and shoulder strap extensions. The cups are lined with a knitted fabric. A 80% nylon 20% spandex netting is found on the two back panels. Additional features include adjustable elasticized lower rear shoulder straps, elasticized trimmed upper edges, a fabric covered elasticized bottom band, and a triple adjustable three-row hook and eye rear closure. The applicable subheading for Style DF3375 will 6212.10.9010, HTS, which provides Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassiere: Other: Other . . . Of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division