NY L88848 November 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Sally Mulkeen Phoenix International Business Logistics, Inc. Port Elizabeth 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from Brazil. Dear Ms. Mulkeen: In your letter dated November 14, 2005, on behalf of Phoenix Footwear Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as stock numbers T7741 “Malika Buckle Bag” and T7740 “Malika Tote Bag”. The items are ladies handbags mainly of woven polyurethane (PU) strips with an apparent width of less than 5mm. The bags have leather handles and trim. The interior of each bag is textile lined and features zippered back wall pockets and two open pockets for cell phone, etc. The top of each bag is secured by means of a zippered closure or a buckle like closure with a magnetic snap fastener. In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 4202.21.9000, HTS, which provides in part for handbags… with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. However, the handbags are considered to be of a textile construction and are more specifically provided for in heading 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division