NY L88847 November 17, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L88847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5609.00.4000 Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express International, Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Avenue Suite B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leegin Creative Leather Products Inc., of City of Industry, California. The submitted sample is identified as a ponytail holder (Item #J80141). The item consists of a textile-covered elastic cord threaded through zinc metal decorative charms. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder, if the core of the cord is constructed of man-made fiber, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder, if the core of the cord is constructed of rubber, will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division