NY L88820 November 29, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L88820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Mr. Wilson Ling 2411 Santa Fe Avenue #B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of three framed glass mirrors from China Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter received November 14, 2005, on behalf of your client, Leegin Creative Leather Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, designated as item E91010 – “Field of Flowers”, item E91020 - “Morning Glory” and item G80263 – “Signature Jaq”, are three styles of double mirror compacts. Each compact is purse size and consists of a round, double-sided glass mirror that is encased in a hinged metal frame. The reflecting surface of each mirror is approximately 2 ¼ inches in diameter. Each compact case is composed of zinc metal. The applicable subheading for the three double mirror compacts - E91010, E91020 and G80263 - will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors…other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division