NY L88802 December 7, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Indie K. Singh Attorney at Law 550 West Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China Dear Ms. Singh: In your letter dated November 8, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of XES New York Ltd., New York, NY. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 2771, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% rayon openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a knit lining. Style 1342, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 90% rayon, 10% polyester openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a knit lining. The applicable subheading for style 2771 and 1342 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2771 and 1342 falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division