NY L88727 December 6, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L88727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Gina Filardo Stonepath Logistics Int’l. Services, Inc. 152-80 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica. N.Y.11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s down filled vest from China. Dear Ms. Filardo: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, on behalf on Seena International you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style BXV10 is a man’s vest composed of and outer shell of woven nylon fabric with 59% down, 41% polyester fill. The total weight of the vest is 909 grams. The down is over 10% of the weight of the garment. The vest is designed with a stand-up collar, two side zipper pockets and a full front zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the man’s down filled vest, style BXV10 will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets: Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down." The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 653. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division