NY L88657 November 21, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a “Men’s Valet Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated November 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Men’s Valet Organizer”. The sample submitted is identified as item PP 300620 “Men’s Valet Organizer”. The item is a container of a kind similar to a jewelry box. It is of a paperboard base wholly covered on the exterior with imitation leather. The imitation leather consists of a sheeting of plastic that is backed with textile materials. The interior of the box is shaped and fitted with individual compartments. The top has a ¾” flap closure. It measures approximately 11”(W) x 7”(H) x 2 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division