NY L88652 December 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated November 10, 2005, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number W3492B788, is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist. It consist of three panels that are sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a full front opening with a one-button closure. The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.32.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division