NY L88641 21, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L88641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an Easy Clean BBQ Scrub Brush from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Easy Clean BBQ Scrub Brush, #29620. The item is a barbecue grill cleaning brush made of a polystyrene handle with a brush made of copper and iron. It measures approximately 7½”l x 2”w x 1”h and features a double head to enable simultaneous cleaning of both the top and bottom of the grill. You have submitted a picture of the brush with your request. The applicable subheading for the Easy Clean BBQ Scrub Brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Broom, brushes… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division