NY L88613 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-39, 48,49:RR: NC: 2:234 L88613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 4821.10.2000; 4911.91.2040 Ms. Janet Freese Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive stickers, name-tags, bookplates, from China. Dear Ms. Freese: In your letter dated October 31, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced articles. Samples were furnished. One sample is Item #623380, a retail package containing 72 “Eureka” brand Sparkle Stickers. These are star-shapes of plastics, self-adhesive, printed on the non-adhesive surface with a holographic “glitter” effect, and with a black “smiley face”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Self-adhesive…flat shapes, of plastics…: Other (than certain specified products). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Item # 659220 and #650310 are packages of 20 “Eureka” brand self-adhesive paper bookplates, and 40 “Eureka” brand self-adhesive paper name tags, respectively. They are both printed by what appears to be lithography. The applicable subheading for #659220 and #650310, as described, will be 4821.10.2000, HTS, which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process.The rate of duty will be Free. Item #650340 is a package of 36 “Eureka” brand printed paper self-adhesive stickers, each printed on the face side with a caricature of a happy insect. Item #650910 is a package of 80 “Eureka” brand printed paper self-adhesive stickers, each printed on the face side with a “happy face”. These products are lightly scented. The applicable subheading for #650340 and #650910, as described, will be 4911.91.2040, HTS, which provides for: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than posters). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division