NY L88609 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L88609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Mr. Gregory D. Huffman Moretz, Inc. 514 West 21st Street P.O. Box 580 Newton, NC 28658 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Huffman: In your letter dated October 30, 2005, on behalf of Old Navy, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, are a pair of knitted socks constructed of 77% cotton, 20% polyester and 3% spandex yarns. The socks have rib-knit turned cuffs. You ask for classification as an infant’s sock. Your submitted sample is a size 2T/3T, which is a toddler size not an infant size sock. Therefore the socks will be classified as a regular socks. The applicable subheading for the pair of socks will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The socks fall within textile category designation 332. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division