NY L88604 November 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style A69207 consists of a woman’s jacket and two pullover tops. The jacket is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, four pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The pullovers are constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The pullovers feature a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 and the pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division