NY L88590 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L88590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow Manager, Regulatory Services FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an HD5000 high definition multimedia conferencing system from Israel Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Mitel Networks, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an HD5000 high definition multimedia conferencing system. The HD5000 high definition multimedia conferencing system combines the versatility of a high-performance multimedia platform with high-quality videoconferencing, handling voice, video, and data. It incorporates advanced data conferencing capabilities, enabling the user to turn any videoconference into a fully interactive workgroup meeting. As an advanced videoconferencing system, the HD5000 can also be used as a high-performance multimedia workstation. With its access to the Internet, the HD5000 can be used to join a web data conference or instant messaging session; regardless of whether or not the system is in videoconference. It also allows the user to share or receive files or presentations during a videoconference. The applicable subheading for the HD5000 high definition multimedia conferencing system will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division