NY L88541 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Joan Yang Bulk Sak Inc. 103 Industrial Drive Malvern, AR 72104 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene woven sacks from China Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter dated October 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as Sample A and Sample B. Both bags weigh less than one kilogram. Sample A is a sack that measures approximately 11”W x 24”H and is labeled “Riceland® Enriched Rice.” It is constructed of tubular woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The inside of the bag is laminated with polypropylene. The coating is not visible to the naked eye, while the other side is not coated; this type of construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. Sample B measures approximately 13”W x 25”H and is printed with “Field Trial® Bite size,” a dog food. It is also woven of man-made fiber textile strips. The textile fabric is coated on one side with plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color, while the inside side is not coated; this type of construction is also considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven sacks will be 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division