NY L88509 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int’l Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Ave #B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a set of leather coasters, from China. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, City of Industry, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #64-1940, consists of a set of six leather coasters that are stored in a leather holder. The coasters are round in configuration and measure about 3½" in diameter. These coasters are of a type that are used in the household to hold a beverage and, thereby, prevent it from marring the underlying surface. The applicable subheading for the product will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division