NY L88501 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L88501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. Eric Ehrens Sommerbond Ltd. c/o Eric Ehrens Co. Inc. 4 Park Avenue Suite 17E New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of garment set from China. Dear Mr. Ehrens: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, on behalf of Sommerbond Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample style F01000159 “Ladies Bad Girl Set” is a top and a skirt constructed of knit man-made fiber coated with compact polyurethane. The set also contains hair ribbons. The applicable subheading for style F01000159 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style F01000159 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division