NY L88452 November 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Dawn Stattman Christopher & Banks Company 2400 Xenium Lane North Plymouth, MN 55441 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Stattman: In your letter dated October 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 4914, is woman’s vest constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, oversized armholes, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets, and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4914 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Style 4914 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division