NY L88436 November 17, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L88436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Mr. Mitsuko Toyama Showa Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. 575 Andover Park West, Suite 105 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Toyama: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 453 is a polyester string-knit glove with a rubberized dip coating on the palmside which overlaps the backside fingertips. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 65% polyester 35% rubber coating. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish and “ATLAS EXTREME” printed on the backside wrist area. You asserted classification as an outdoor sports glove, however, we find the glove to be a cold climate work glove. The applicable subheading for Style 453 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division