NY L88428 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L88428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. James Huynh Geologistics Americas Inc. 19688 Van Ness Blvd Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Ultra SSC (Surgical Steel Reconditioning Powder) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Huynh: In your letter dated October19, 2005, on behalf of your client, Healthcare Enterprises Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you had submitted. Ultra SSC consists of silica flour, citric acid and oxalic acid crystals. The product is used to remove stains, rust and dull shadow from the surface of surgical instruments and stainless steel. This product is put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Ultra SSC will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division