NY L88421 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification in Chapter 95. Style 02160/12160, Sparkling Pixie Fairy, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knitted velveteen bodysuit, a sparkling nylon woven mesh green apron, a pair of wings and a headpiece, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. The bodysuit has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and ankles. Style 02161/12161, Ballerina Devil, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knitted velveteen bodysuit, a polyester knit mesh red apron and a red headpiece with horns, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. The bodysuit has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and ankles. Style 02744/12744, Pink Kitten, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knitted velveteen bodysuit, a nylon knitted mesh apron and a headpiece with kitten ears, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. The bodysuit has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and ankles. Style 02745/12745, Ballerina Bride, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knitted velveteen bodysuit, a sparkling nylon knitted mesh apron, a headpiece, armlets, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. The bodysuit has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and ankles. Style 02747/12747, Flower Fairy, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knitted velveteen bodysuit and a nylon knitted mesh apron, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. The bodysuit has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and ankles. The applicable subheading for style 02160/12160, Sparkling Pixie Fairy, style 02161/12161, Ballerina Devil, style 02744/12744, Pink Kitten, style 02745/12745, Ballerina Bride, style 02747/12747, Flower Fairy, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division