NY L88400 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 L88400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000 C Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Style #1719 “Memories Scrapbook” kit from China. Gentlemen: In your letter, unsigned, dated October 19, 2005, on behalf of your client, Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. (We note your return request is for a “garment”; we will return the sample actually received.) Style # 1719 is a printed paperboard retail box measuring approximately 10” x 9” x 2”, containing: a blank undecorated spiral bound scrapbook or album consisting of paper pages, measuring about 7” x 5”; a glue stick; a small yellow plastic scissor; 8 coloring devices called “markers”; 18 paper “frames”; 4 sticker sheets. These goods constitute a kit or set for decorating and embellishing the included album, which imparts to it the essential character of the whole. The applicable subheading for the Style #1719 “Memories Scrapbook” kit will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Albums (of paper or paperboard) for samples or for collections. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division