NY L88387 November 3, 2005 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L88387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.20.2010 Mr. Herver G. Bocher Treves Inc. 200 E Big Beaver Rd Troy, MI 48083 RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from France. Dear Mr. Bocher: In your letter dated October 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant item is a representative sample of an acoustic floor covering for automobiles. The floor covering will be made from polyamide yarns. The yarns are tufted into a non-woven polyester base. The base is coated with latex and polyethylene powder with polyester felt attached to the back. The floor covering will be imported in sheets that measure 2100 millimeters x 1600 millimeters. The thickness of the floor covering will vary from 5 to 10 millimeters. The applicable subheading for the floor covering will be 5703.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other… measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division