NY L88385 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kris Spurbeck Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of textile CD cases from China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated Oct. 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. You submitted two samples. Style 35411038, “CD Desktop Storage,” consists of three binders, each approximately 11” x 11” with a 2” spine, with insert pages for CD storage. The albums are constructed of cellular plastic laminated to a brushed fabric; such a construction is considered textile for tariff purposes. There is a layer of plastic foam, a paperboard reinforcement, and a steel three-ring binder. The insert pages are non-woven textile on one side and clear plastic on the other. The three albums are stored in a slide-in case of the same cellular plastic laminated to a brushed fabric over paperboard. The other sample is style 53235282 CD storage box, approximately 6” tall x 8” wide x 5½” deep. It is constructed of paperboard covered with cellular plastic laminated to a brushed fabric; again, this is considered textile for tariff purposes. The box closes with a flap that fastens with magnets. The applicable subheading for the CD Desktop Storage (binders and case) and the CD storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division