NY L88373 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 L88373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600; 4811.41.2000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301 RE: The tariff classification of “Lint Roller with Refill”, Item No. C38C2601(BDI), from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which is being returned to you, as requested. It is a clear sealed cellophane pouch, containing a lint roller (with handle) and a refill. The handle is of plastic, and the working portion of the roller is of self-adhesive paper on a paperboard roll, as is the “refill”. The handle, on which the roll of self-adhesive paper is mounted in use, measures 20 cm from end to end. The roll of self-adhesive paper is 10 cm wide, and is adhesive on one side only. In use, the roller is run over a textile garment, and loose lint or other particulate matter adheres to the paper, thus cleaning the textile. As presented, the roller, with 1 refill, packaged as described, is considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale”, and is classifiable as the component which gives it its essential character: the complete assembled roller. The applicable subheading for the set described (and for the complete assembled roller, if imported without the refill) will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:Other (than certain specified articles of paper): Of coated paper or paperboard: Other (than Gaskets, washers and other seals). The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the refill, if presented separately, will be 4811.41.2000, HTS, which provides for: Self-adhesive paper and paperboard: Other (than in certain formats and sizes): In strips or rolls. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We are not aware of visa or quota requirements for this merchandise, at this time. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division