NY L88352 November 3, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L88352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel/wrap from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated October 20, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. You submitted a sample of a hooded towel/wrap. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. One side is sheared and the reverse has uncut loops. The sheared side is printed with different facial expressions of the “Spongebob” character. The towel measures approximately 24 x 50 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The center of one of the long sides of the towel features an extension of the body fabric of the towel sewn to a trapezoidal piece. This pocket is used as a hood to cover a toddler’s head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the toddler. Small triangular pieces referred to as hand wraps are sewn to the top two corners of the hooded side The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division