NY L88345 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michael Lambert Limited Brands, Inc. Two Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated October 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc, of Reynoldsburg, Ohio. The submitted sample is identified as Style Number 67485. It is a 4.5” square container that is 3” tall. It has no lid and you indicate that it will be used as a decorative holder. It is composed of polypropylene strips folded to a width not exceeding 5 mm in apparent width; these strips are considered textile for tariff purposes. The strips are interlaced with cotton yarns. The inner lining of the container is 100% cotton fabric over paperboard and there is a scalloped polyvinyl chloride trim around the top and bottom. The box is considered a textile item. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division