NY L88328 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 231 Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of the “Stretch Towel” from China, Taiwan, or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter dated Oct. 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, POS Technologies, of Merrimack, NH. You submitted a sample of the Stretch Towel. It is made of cotton/polyester knit terrycloth fabric and measures approximately 44” x 9”; the center 30” is a stretch terry. At each end is a zippered pocket that is 7” deep. Inside each pocket is a webbing handle. The handles can be grasped for stretching exercises. There are snaps at each end so that it can be fastened around the waist, knee, thigh, etc. and tightened for compression. Ice can be placed in the pockets for cold therapy, although the pockets are also for carrying items such as a wallet, cell phone, or golf balls. The applicable subheading for the Stretch Towel will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. You ask for marking instructions. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division