NY L88312 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L88312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.13.0090 Ms. Agnes M. Schaffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of two nonwoven materials for, use in the manufacture of medical pads and wipes, from Germany. Dear Ms. Schaffer: In your letter dated October 14, 2005, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item, identified as Wound Pad (Vilmed M 1556), consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of a blend of viscose rayon and polypropylene man-made fibers (filament) that will be imported as roll goods having a width of 2,000 millimeters. You state that this material weighs 125 g/m² and measures 1.4 mm in thickness. After importation, this material will be fashioned into wound pad items. The second item, identified as Wet Wipe (Vilmed M 1538), consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of viscose rayon, polyamide and polypropylene man-made fibers (filament) that will be imported as roll goods having a width of 1,950 millimeters. You state that this material weights 125 g/m² and measures 1.3 mm in thickness. This material, after importation, will be fashioned into medically impregnated wipes. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division