NY L88297 October 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L88297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of knitwear for females from Macau and Turkey Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated September 29, 2005, written on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted girls’ wear style 63503P, manufactured from pointelle fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved, cardigan-styled, cropped garment that does not reach the waist. Submitted ladies’ wear style 63881, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 80% cotton/16% nylon/4% spandex, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, a stand-up neckline, an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by long sleeves and a waistband, the lower edges of which are loosely fitted. The applicable subheading for the girls’ style will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’; and for the ladies’ style will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s. The duty rates will be 10.8 and 16.5 percent ad valorem, respectively. Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division