NY L88289 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style U554E0664J is a woman’s jacket constructed from 84 percent cotton and 16 percent viscose rayon woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads, a full lining, on seam front pockets, a back vent and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh. You have indicated that this garment will be marketed with a matching skirt. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division