NY L88283 October 27, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated October 14, 2005, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag. The sample submitted is identified as item P-229325NC “Backpack”. The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 11”(H) x 10 ½”(W) with a 5 ½” base. The item is sized and designed to carry the small personal effects commonly carried in the purse. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with a zippered change pocket and two open pockets for cell phone etc. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton textile material with plastic trim. It is designed to be worn as a shoulder bag and backpack. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure in addition to a flap with a metal twist fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division