NY L88235 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L88235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010 Mr. Alexander Hong Imex Industries, Inc. 3435 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2375 Los Angeles, CA RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea. Dear Mr. Hong: In your correspondence received on October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style TAG-1 is a gunn-cut gauntlet glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of sheepskin suede leather. A leather palm patch reinforces the area below the base of the fingers and the lower palm. The complete backside and gauntlet are made of a two-layered knitted aramid fabric. The backside knuckle area features a molded protector sewn in place with suede leather overlays. Additional features include a leather overlay at the upper edge of the backside thumb extending to the thumb tip, an elasticized wrist strap that is secured with hook and loop fasteners, padding sewn on the outer surface of the forearm, and an elasticized band sewn at the gauntlet hem. You have indicated the article is a tactical assault glove for use in firing weapons and protecting the hands. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the sheepskin leather palmside. The applicable subheading for Style TAG-1 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division