NY L88233 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L88233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Barbara Fagan Barthco International, Inc. 3801-D Beam Road Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China. Dear Ms. Fagan: In your letter dated October 24, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tomen America, Inc. The merchandise at issue is a cleaning cloth. The microfiber cleaning cloth is made from 100 percent polyester knit terry fabric. It measures approximately 15.5 inches square. All of the edges are finished. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.       Subheading 6307.10.2030 is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division