NY L88226 November 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Ruth Hayd, Customs Specialist Customs Import Department Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s beach robe from the Cambodia. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s beach robe. The garment will be returned, as requested. Style JM5504 is a woman’s beach robe constructed from 68 percent cotton, 16 percent nylon, and 16 percent polyester knit fabric. The robe, which extends to mid thigh, has a full front opening with a tie closure, long sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. Based on its appearance, as well as the supporting marketing information, the garment is considered a beach robe. The applicable subheading for style JM5504 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...bathrobes… and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Style JM5504 falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division