NY L88211 November 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated October 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style EVSR6V is a woman’s vest constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division