NY L88198 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of from a blanket carrying strap from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated Oct. 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a blanket carrying strap, Proto number P2007V. It is constructed of 1”-wide polypropylene woven webbing and consists of two 22” loops joined by a 10”-long piece of webbing. The loops open and close with hook-and-loop fastener tape and are meant to wrap around a rolled up blanket; the connecting piece between them would then serve as the handle. No blanket was included. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blanket carrying strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division