NY L88172 November 4, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L88172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring set from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a set of categorized key rings (item number 52530). The set contains 6 nickel-plated iron, wire, split rings and 6 colored, polystyrene tags that measure approximately 3 inches long by .75 inch wide by .25 thick. The plastic tags have been laser cut with the words “shed”, “garage”, “office”, “back door”, “car”, and “keys”. The applicable subheading for the key ring set will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division