NY L88165 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L88165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Holly VanDeusen Darice Inc. 13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven/vinyl aisle runner, from China. Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated October 10, 2005, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item #35701, consists of an aisle runner, which is composed of a layer of nonwoven fabric, which has been laminated to a “PEV” plastics material. You state that the nonwoven portion is composed of man-made filaments. This runner is put up on a cardboard tube and measures 75 feet by 36 inches. The runner was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 58 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the runner will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m², but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division