NY L88150 October 21, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L88150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave. Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jean jacket from China or Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated October 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style BP110574, is a women’s jacket made from a 99% cotton/1% spandex woven denim fabric weighing 12.5 oz/yd2. The jacket has a full-front opening with a six-button right-over-left closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar, a banded bottom, patch pockets with buttoned flaps in the chest and slant pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division