NY L88143 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jim Barta H.S.S., Inc. P.O. Box 31 Danville, AL 35619 RE: The tariff classification of a hunter’s tree strap from China Dear Mr. Barta: In your letter dated Oct. 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Quick Connect Tree Strap™, to be worn by a hunter in a tree stand. It is used in conjunction with the hunter’s safety harness that is the subject of our ruling L88140 of Oct. 19, 2005. It attaches to the tree and then to the harness. It is composed of straps of polyester woven webbing and has a carabineer connection in the middle and a sliding metal closure. The applicable subheading for the Quick Connect Tree Strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division