NY L88097 October 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L88097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Andre Ryu Wicked Fashion Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shirts from China and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter dated October 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 5325-1102 is a men’s shirt, constructed from 100% cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5325-1102 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; an embroidered applique on the left chest; short, hemmed, sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 5325-1152 is a men’s shirt, constructed from 100% percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5325-1152 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; an embroidered appliqué on the left chest; short, hemmed, sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Styles 5325-1102 and 5325-1152 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Styles 5325-1102 and 5325-1152 fall within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division