NY L88039 October 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:358 L88039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065; 6206.30.3030 Ms. Mei Li Expeditors 245 Rodgers Avenue Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated October 4, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The foreign manufacturer is Asian Channel, Hong Kong and the ultimate consignee is Woolrich Inc., Woolrich, Pennsylvania. The submitted garments, which have no style number, are a popover style blouse and pull-on type bloomer shorts. The items are made of yarn dyed cotton poplin fabric and are intended to be bought, sold and worn together. The sleeveless blouse has one-button openings at the shoulders. The bloomer shorts have elasticized fabric inside the hemmed waist and at the hemmed leg openings. The articles are sized for girls 2-4T. The applicable subheading for the popover style blouse will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bloomer style shorts will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Girls’ cotton blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Girls’ cotton shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division