NY L87981 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L87981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Diane M. Mauceri UTi, United States, Inc. 1 Johnson Road Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: Classification of a wax candle poured in a ceramic container from China. Dear Ms. Mauceri: In your letter dated September 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wax candle poured in a ceramic container. Product # 10678 Holiday Candle consists of a white wax candle poured in a red, white and black hand-painted tapered ceramic container (approx. 2-3”D x 3”H). The applicable subheading for the wax candle poured in a ceramic container will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division