NY L87940 October 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Kelly De Barros, Assistant Sourcing Manager Appleseed’s, Inc. 30 Tozer Road Beverly, MA 01915 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from Macau. Dear Ms. De Barros: In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s robe. The garment will be returned as requested. Style A0G001 is a woman’s robe constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The sleeveless robe extends to mid thigh, and has a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom with 4-½ inch side slits. You have indicated that the garment will be sold as a beach robe. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bathrobes…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division