NY L87938 October 5, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hanging storage bags from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated September 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as “Heavy Duty Hanging Storage Bags.” You submitted the two-pocket version (#51500); there is also a four-pocket version (#51502) for which you submitted a picture. Each style is made of a woven fabric that is coated, covered or laminated with PVC. The expandable mesh pockets are constructed of PVC monofilaments. The edging is made of polypropylene webbing. At each corner is a metal fitting, made of iron with a zinc finish, that facilitates hanging. The items’ back and mesh pockets are constructed of PVC. The two-pocket version measures approximately 25”L x 17¾”W. You indicate that the four pocket bag measures 24½”L x 17½”W. The applicable subheading for the hanging storage bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division