NY L87921 October 5, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 8855 Columbine Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4148 RE: The tariff classification of a log carrier from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Duluth Trading Company, of Belleville, Wisconsin. The submitted sample is identified as a “Firehouse Log Carrier.” You indicate that it is designed to carry pieces of firewood from the outside of the house to the inside. It measures approximately 39” x 27” and is constructed of 100 percent cotton canvas, with a reinforced leather bottom, cotton web carrying handles reinforced with leather, and a simple metal hook closure. There are no sides or top or other enclosures. It opens up flat to in order to place the firewood on it and folds over the firewood in the fashion of a sling when the handles are grasped to carry the wood. The item comes with a cotton storage bag, specifically designed and sized for this log carrier. The applicable subheading for the log carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division