NY L87915 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Macau Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style PP 294413 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The nightgown features a shaped neckline with a partial opening secured by rhinestone, adjustable spaghetti straps, a back V-neckline with a self-fabric tie and side vents. The applicable subheading for style PP 294413 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style PP 294413 falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division