NY L87897 October 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Macau. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pajamas from Macau. The sample will be returned, as requested. The submitted sample, style 1028638, is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 96 percent nylon and four-percent spandex knit fabric. The camisole styled pajama top has partially elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps, a V neckline in front, and overlock stitching finishing the bottom. The armhole, neckline, and upper back are finished with knit openwork fabric that also forms the front portion of the shoulder straps. The panty styled pajama bottom has an elasticized waistband and leg openings that are also finished with knit openwork fabric. The applicable subheading for style 1028638 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 1028638 falls within the textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division