NY L87854 October 17, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L87854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of glass insect trap from China Dear Mr. Marcoux: In your letter, dated September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass insect trap, item number 23410. A photograph was submitted with your ruling request This body of this article consists of glass. It has a cork on top and a wire hanger. The product is five inches in height and four inches in diameter at its widest point. The article is shaped like a beehive. It can be placed on a table, or hung from a tree branch, hook or roof. It will be used in the garden or on the patio to trap insects. The trap will hold sugar water to lure insects. The article includes an inverted hole. Insects that fly through this hole can’t find their way out. Trapped bugs may be released by removing the cork at the top. You indicated that the value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for glass trap will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division